Skip to Content

Meet Our Residents

2018 Group Photo

UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO (NORTHSHORE)
INTERNAL MEDICINE/PRELIMINARY/TRANSITIONAL YEAR PROGRAMS
NORTHSHORE UNIVERSITY HEALTHSYSTEM
DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE
HOUSE STAFF 2018-2019

 

1st Year Trainees (Transitional Year)

  1. Abigail Gordon, Baylor College of Medicine
  2. Linna Guan, Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
  3. Bilal Hai, Michigan State University College of Human Medicine-Flint
  4. Zaid Iftekaruddin, The University of Toledo College of Medicine
  5. Diana Kneiber, Saint Louis University School of Medicine
  6. Jake Lazaroff, Northwestern University The Feinberg School of Medicine
  7. Adam Levin, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University
  8. Frank Mei, Wayne State University School of Medicine
  9. Daniella Ohnemus, Northwestern University the Feinberg School of Medicine
  10. Jared Sokol, University of Chicago The Pritzker School of Medicine

 

1st Year Trainees (Preliminary Year)

  1. Brenda Auffinger, Escola Superior de Ciencias da Santa Casa Medicina
  2. Anit Behera, Saint Louis University School of Medicine
  3. Jonathan Bell, Northwestern University The Feinberg School of Medicine
  4. Thomas Hanley, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine
  5. Leo Jia, Medical College of Georgia at Augusta University
  6. Wonhee Lee, University of Illinois College of Medicine
  7. Kathryn Leonard, University of Chicago The Pritzker School of Medicine
  8. Yashmi Mahat, Sidney Kimmel Medical College at Thomas Jefferson University
  9. Juan Pablo Ospina Botero, Universidad de Los Andes Facultad de Medicina
  10. Edwin Wang, Southern Illinois University School of Medicine

 

1st Year Trainees (Categorical PGY-I)

  1. Anirudh Bakhru, Ross University School of Medicine
  2. Nirmit Desai, University of Cincinnati College of Medicine
  3. Pjerina Furxhi, Ross University School of Medicine
  4. Nader Ismail, Alabama College of Osteopathic Medicine
  5. Amanpreet Kalkat, Ross University School of Medicine
  6. James Kelly, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine, Midwestern University
  7. Esther Kwak, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine, Midwestern University
  8. Peter Lee, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine, Midwestern University
  9. Victor Macrinici, University of Illinois College of Medicine
  10. Rohan Mehta, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine, Midwestern University
  11. Ashley Mohan, A.T. Still University School of Osteopathic Medicine in Arizona
  12. Nuha Mulk, Ross University School of Medicine
  13. Ayman Najib, Ross University School of Medicine
  14. Steven Paterakos, Touro University Nevada College of Osteopathic Medicine
  15. Courtney Reamer, Northwestern University The Feinberg School of Medicine
  16. Matthew Restko, Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University

 

2nd Year Trainees (Categorical PGY-II)

  1. Ashley Aller, Oakland University William Beaumont School of Medicine
  2. Wadah Ayoub, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University
  3. Jeffrey Brow, University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine
  4. Robert Chris, Ben-Gurion University of the Negev Faculty of Health Sciences
  5. Alex Forsyth, University of Nebraska College of Medicine
  6. Danielle Keyes, University of South Alabama College of Medicine
  7. Rabeeya Khalid, Dow International Medical College (DIMC)
  8. Elizabeth Lees, Rocky Vista University College of Osteopathic Medicine
  9. Mansour Oroujeh, Marian University College of Osteopathic Medicine
  10. Matthew Serafin, University of Illinois College of Medicine
  11. Ayush Shah, West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine
  12. Aman deep Singh, Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University
  13. Tequilla Stanciel, University of Illinois College of Medicine
  14. Alvin Thomas, University of Illinois College of Medicine - Urbana
  15. Michael Zijlstra, Chicago College of Osteopathic Medicine of Midwestern University

 

3rd Year Trainees (Categorical PGY-III)

  1. Tamarah Al Dawoodi, Al-Nahrain University College of Medicine
  2. Munaf Al Kadhimi, Al-Nahrain University College of Medicine
  3. Petra Angelova, Michigan State University College of Human Medicine
  4. Yuliya Belopolsky, Texas Tech University Health Sciences center School of Medicine
  5. Abigail Breeze, University of Illinois College of Medicine.- Rockford / Urbana
  6. Charles Chen, Wayne State University School of Medicine
  7. Patrick Florido, U of I College of Medicine.- Rockford / Urbana
  8. Iva Golemi, University of Wisconsin School of Medicine and Public Health
  9. Ian Greenberg, University of Missouri Kansas City School of Medicine
  10. Mohammad Iqbal, Jacobs School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
  11. Kevin Khoury, Rush Medical College of Rush University Medical Center
  12. Swan Lee, University of Iowa Roy J & Lucille A Carver College of Medicine
  13. Meredith Main, Chicago Medical School at Rosalind Franklin University
  14. Ami Modi, Kansas City University of Medicine and Biosciences
  15. Juan Pablo Salazar Adum, Universidad de Cuenca
  16. Veronica Zamora-Olivencia, Ponce Health Sciences University School of Medicine
  17. Cecilia Zhang, Duke University School of Medicine
  18. Daisy Zhu, University of Virginia School of Medicine